To that end, the NJFPA prohibits Franchisors from, among other things, improperly terminating contracts with Franchisees, including provisions in contracts that would release Franchisors from liability, prohibiting the right to free association among Franchisees, and imposing unreasonable standards of performance upon Franchisees. (Citing, N.J.S.A. 56:10-7). [Internal citations omitted.]

The Court zeroed-in on the fact that the Amended Complaint failed to identify any violation of the NJFPA. However, Plaintiff argued in Court that Defendant breached N.J.S.A. 56:10-5, which provides that it is a violation for a Franchisee to “terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee at least 60 days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew.” The Court found that the Amended Complaint did not allege Defendant actually or constructively terminated, cancelled, or failed to renew the Agreement.